| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Get control of your email attachments. Connect all your Gmail accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize your file attachments. You can also connect Dokkio to Drive, Dropbox, and Slack. Sign up for free.

View
 

BCSenior2020

Page history last edited by Brendan Woodroff 3 weeks, 5 days ago

 

 

 

... back to tournament info

 

2020 Online BC Senior Chess Championship - Pairings & Results

 

Full tournament stats: http://chess-results.com/tnr528351.aspx?lan=1&turdet=YES

TD Contact Information: chess.com account 'brendanw'

 

----------

 

 

Playing schedule

Round Date Time
0* 2020/06/11 18:00
1 2020/06/12 18:00
2 2020/06/13 10:00
3 2020/06/13 15:00
4 2020/06/14 10:00
5 2020/06/14 15:00

*Round 0 games will not count towards final results

*Round 2 games cancelled due to server outage

 

 

Final Ranking

Rank Seed   Name Rtg Points  TB1   TB2  Awards
1 3   HOSHIZAKI Dale 2002 4,0 8,0 8,00 1st Place (Open) - 2020 BC Senior Champion
2 31   YANG Yi Feng 1122 3,5 9,5 8,00 2nd Place (Open)
3 2   MORGAN Scott 2068 3,0 11,5 7,50  
4 5   KAGAOAN Jose 1989 3,0 9,5 6,50  
5 10   LEBLANC Paul 1739 3,0 9,5 6,25  
6 8   PITRE H. G. 1905 3,0 9,0 6,25  
7 4   SWETT Graham 1990 3,0 7,0 4,50  
8 20   SLY Doug 1547 2,5 9,0 5,25 Best U1700
9 13   INGRAM Richard 1656 2,5 7,5 3,50  
10 15   HARRIS Philip 1623 2,5 6,5 3,25  
11 22   LEE Mau-Seng 1524 2,0 10,5 4,50  
12 29   HACK Don 1210 2,0 10,5 3,50  
13 24   SCHWARZ Heiner 1490 2,0 9,5 3,50  
14 23   HANRAHAN Nigel 1516 2,0 9,0 1,75  
15 6   DIMITRIJEVIC Darko 1947 2,0 8,5 3,00  
16 16   JILLINGS Duncan 1603 2,0 7,5 1,00  
17 21   MARTIN Andrew 1542 2,0 7,0 2,50  
18 18   BISHOP Greg 1594 2,0 7,0 2,00  
19 12   DIEMECKE Pablo 1684 2,0 6,0 2,00  
20 14   CRONIN Kent 1638 2,0 5,5 1,00  
21 25   BRIDGER Richard 1448 1,5 8,5 3,25  
22 9   ESCANDOR Manuel Omana 1820 1,5 8,5 2,75  
23 26   DEIMERT Elroy 1441 1,5 7,5 2,00  
24 11   MONKHOUSE Neale 1710 1,5 6,5 2,25  
25 28   MACDONELL Paul 1335 1,5 6,0 0,75  
26 19   SULLIVAN Brian 1551 1,0 9,0 0,00  
27 1 NM MCLAREN Brian 2142 1,0 8,5 1,00  
28 34   COOK Don 0 1,0 8,0 2,00  
29 32   ENNS Edward 824 1,0 7,5 2,00  
30 17   PANGILINAN Emmanuel 1601 1,0 7,5 1,50  
31 30   BATISSE Norman 1127 1,0 6,5 2,00  
32 7   HAINES Duncan 1931 0,5 8,5 1,00  
33 27   SWARTZ Robert 1388 0,5 8,0 1,00  
34 33   BITZ Philip 0 0,0 6,5 0,00  

Annotation:
Tie Break 1: Buchholz
Tie Break 2: Sonneborn-Berger

 

Final Crosstable

Rk.   Name Rating FED Rd. 1 Rd .2 Rd. 3 Rd. 4 Points  TB1   TB2 
1   HOSHIZAKI Dale 2002 CAN 26w1 16b1 12w1 3b1 4,0 8,0 8,00
2   YANG Yi Feng 1122 CAN 20w1 5b½ 15w1 9w1 3,5 9,5 8,00
3   MORGAN Scott 2068 CAN 18b1 10w1 4b1 1w0 3,0 11,5 7,50
4   KAGAOAN Jose 1989 CAN 17w1 8b1 3w0 16b1 3,0 9,5 6,50
5   LEBLANC Paul 1739 CAN 23b1 2w½ 13w1 3,0 9,5 6,25
6   PITRE H. G. 1905 USA 13b1 11w½ 9b½ 12w1 3,0 9,0 6,25
7   SWETT Graham 1990 CAN 8b0 25b1 26w1 18w1 3,0 7,0 4,50
8   SLY Doug 1547 CAN 7w1 4w0 22b½ 21b1 2,5 9,0 5,25
9   INGRAM Richard 1656 CAN 31w1 28b1 6w½ 2b0 2,5 7,5 3,50
10   HARRIS Philip 1623 CAN 29w1 3b0 21b½ 22w1 2,5 6,5 3,25
11   LEE Mau-Seng 1524 CAN 15w1 6b½ -0 2,0 10,5 4,50
12   HACK Don 1210 CAN 19w1 22w1 1b0 6b0 2,0 10,5 3,50
13   SCHWARZ Heiner 1490 CAN 6w0 19b1 24w1 5b0 2,0 9,5 3,50
14   HANRAHAN Nigel 1516 CAN 32b½ 33w1 -0 2,0 9,0 1,75
15   DIMITRIJEVIC Darko 1947 CAN 11b0 17w1 2b0 29w1 2,0 8,5 3,00
16   JILLINGS Duncan 1603 CAN 34b1 1w0 29b1 4w0 2,0 7,5 1,00
17   MARTIN Andrew 1542 CAN 4b0 15b0 31w1 23w1 2,0 7,0 2,50
18   BISHOP Greg 1594 CAN 3w0 31b1 28w1 7b0 2,0 7,0 2,00
19   DIEMECKE Pablo 1684 CAN 12b0 13w0 30w1 26b1 2,0 6,0 2,00
20   CRONIN Kent 1638 CAN 2b0 21w0 34b1 28w1 2,0 5,5 1,00
21   BRIDGER Richard 1448 CAN 22b0 20b1 10w½ 8w0 1,5 8,5 3,25
22   ESCANDOR Manuel Omana 1820 CAN 21w1 12b0 8w½ 10b0 1,5 8,5 2,75
23   DEIMERT Elroy 1441 CAN 5w0 30b½ 25w1 17b0 1,5 7,5 2,00
24   MONKHOUSE Neale 1710 CAN 25w½ 13b0 30b½ 1,5 6,5 2,25
25   MACDONELL Paul 1335 CAN 24b½ 7w0 23b0 34w1 1,5 6,0 0,75
26   SULLIVAN Brian 1551 CAN 1b0 34w1 7b0 19w0 1,0 9,0 0,00
27 NM MCLAREN Brian 2142 CAN 30w1 -0 -0 -0 1,0 8,5 1,00
28   COOK Don 0 CAN -1 9w0 18b0 20b0 1,0 8,0 2,00
29   ENNS Edward 824 CAN 10b0 -1 16w0 15b0 1,0 7,5 2,00
30   PANGILINAN Emmanuel 1601 CAN 27b0 23w½ 19b0 24w½ 1,0 7,5 1,50
31   BATISSE Norman 1127 CAN 9b0 18w0 17b0 -1 1,0 6,5 2,00
32   HAINES Duncan 1931 CAN 14w½ -0 -0 -0 0,5 8,5 1,00
33   SWARTZ Robert 1388 USA 14b0 -0 -0 0,5 8,0 1,00
34   BITZ Philip 0 CAN 16w0 26b0 20w0 25b0 0,0 6,5 0,00

 

 

View Completed All Games Online // Download All Games (PGN)

 

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.