| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions! Dokkio, a new product from the PBworks team, integrates and organizes your Drive, Dropbox, Box, Slack and Gmail files. Sign up for free.

View
 

EventReport2020

Page history last edited by roger patterson 1 month, 1 week ago

 

2020 BC Open

 

Many stayed home, even more showed up

 

report by Paul Leblanc

 

The backdrop for this year’s BC Open was the Coronavirus (COVID-19).  Although the BC Centre for Disease Control assessed that risk of contacting this flu virus was low and cases in all of Canada were in single digits, some were concerned that a public gathering such as a chess tournament would present some level of risk.

 

The event was heading for another attendance record when, during the week prior to the tournament, over 40 withdrawals were received.  It was interesting to see, however, that on most days there were more new entries than withdrawals.  In the end, 161 players showed up, making this year’s tournament the second largest BC Open in history.

 

The Premier Section was competing for the Joe Oszvald Cup for the first time.  Mr. Oszvald, the winner of the 1975 BC Open and donor of the trophy had intended to play but had to withdraw a few days beforehand. 

 

The Premier Section featured some very entertaining and sharp games.  Of 30 games played by the top five players, only five were draws.  Going into the last round, Jorge Nunez Asencio held the lead with a 5-0 score, a full point ahead of a group of five players at 4-0.  Nunez came to BC two years ago seeking a better life.  So far it is working out well for him.  He is a professional chess trainer and he runs his own chess school, White Rock Youth Club where he has about 40 students. 

 

Key to Asencio’s success was a win against IM Raymond Kaufman in the penultimate round.  However, he succumbed to a fierce attack from Grigorii Morozov in the last round, allowing Morozov as well as Keith MacKinnon and Tanraj Sohal to share a four-way tie for BC Open Champion.  For Sohal, it will be the seventh time that his name appears on the Joe Oszvald Cup.

 

Keith MacKinnon will advance to the BC Closed as a result of having the best tie-break score.

 

The U1900 Section was won handily with 5.5-0.5 by Jason Williamson of Nanaimo.  Williamson has been gradually getting back into form after a 16-year break from competitive chess.  Veronica Guo was a surprise second-place finisher in the U1900 with 5.0-1.0 and a large increase in her rating.

 

Harleen Singh Jaspal achieved the only perfect score of the tournament, winning the U1500 Section and building on his impressive near-perfect score of 4.5-0.5 and U1600 first place finish at the Victoria Open in January.

 

Luke Shu and Andrew Styffe shared 1st and 2nd place in the U1000 Section and Brad Chiu won the top unrated prize.

 

The prize fund was $3,250.  The venue was the Executive Hotel Vancouver Airport in Richmond which has become a home for the BC Open and Paul Keres Memorial for several years.

 

International Arbiter Stephen Wright was the TD, assisted by Joe Soliven.  The tournament was organized by Paul Leblanc of Victoria Chess, backed up by Roger Patterson.  Victoria Chess, formed originally to organize the Grand Pacific Open in 2007, has steadily grown since then to take on the BC Open, Paul Keres Memorial, Victoria Open, BC vs Washington match, the Jack Taylor Memorial, the BC Senior Championship and this year will introduce the BC vs Alberta match to take place in Vernon 3-5 July.

 

 

Organizer: Victoria Chess (Paul Leblanc)

TD: Stephen Wright, IA    A/TD: Joe Soliven

 

 

Equipment supplied by: Chess2Inspire

 

Games file (pgn)

 

The Champions:  Nunez Asencio, MacKinnon, Sohal, Morozov

 

 

 

Sali vs MacKinnon

 

Morozov vs Asencio

 

Guo vs Williamson (U1900)

 

Yu vs Singh (U1500)

 

Cheong vs Shu (U1000)

 

SwissSys Standings. BC Open: Premier

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 FM Morozov, Grigorii 2423 W29 D11 W5 D7 W10 W4 5.0 $250.00 =1st/2nd
2 FM Sohal, Tanraj S. 2339 W22 D5 W23 D11 W18 W8 5.0 $250.00 =1st/2nd
3 MacKinnon, Keith 2265 W12 L19 W15 W20 W16 W7 5.0 $250.00 =1st/2nd
4 CM Nunez Asencio, Jorge 2235 W42 W31 W20 W8 W6 L1 5.0 $250.00 =1st/2nd
5 Amerkeshev, Madiyar 2089 W25 D2 L1 W41 W26 W17 4.5  
6 IM Kaufman, Raymond 2409 W15 W26 H--- W17 L4 D12 4.0  
7 Sali, Zulfikar 2327 D23 W34 W33 D1 W17 L3 4.0  
8 Nyamdorj, Davaa-Ochir 2306 W30 W18 W19 L4 W11 L2 4.0  
9 Kenney, Jason 2257 W24 W21 L17 H--- H--- W20 4.0  
10 Hemstapat, Andrew 2253 W32 L20 W31 W19 L1 W21 4.0  
11 Moura, Eduardo 2143 W35 D1 W41 D2 L8 W24 4.0  
12 Yang, Brian 1914 L3 W39 D26 W33 W27 D6 4.0 $75.00 =1st U2000
13 Leong, Ryan 1823 L26 L15 W30 W29 W19 W18 4.0 $75.00 =1st U2000
14 Salcedo, Daniel E. 2020 D37 L41 W40 D24 W22 D16 3.5  
15 Taylor, Tristan 1936 L6 W13 L3 D25 W41 W33 3.5  
16 Luu, Tran Nguyen Khoi 1672 L20 W32 W29 W28 L3 D14 3.5  
17 CM Mohammed Qanee, Arpak Worya 2218 W40 W38 W9 L6 L7 L5 3.0  
18 Brown, Gabriel 2061 W36 L8 W25 W21 L2 L13 3.0  
19 Roback, Joe 1999 W39 W3 L8 L10 L13 W34 3.0  
20 Lehingrat, Callum 1988 W16 W10 L4 L3 W34 L9 3.0  
21 Shinn, Jungmin 1972 W43 L9 W38 L18 W32 L10 3.0  
22 Jiang, Kate 1931 L2 L25 W42 W36 L14 W38 3.0  
23 Cheng, Louis 1921 D7 X44 L2 L26 D38 W39 3.0  
24 Pitre, H. G. 1889 L9 D43 W37 D14 W28 L11 3.0  
25 Wang, Jerry 1816 L5 W22 L18 D15 W37 D28 3.0  
26 Patterson, Roger 2100 W13 L6 D12 W23 L5 U--- 2.5  
27 Morgan, Scott 2099 H--- H--- H--- H--- L12 D31 2.5  
28 Sardari, Reza 2001 L38 W42 W36 L16 L24 D25 2.5  
29 Zheng, Victor 1950 L1 W35 L16 L13 W36 D32 2.5  
30 Hora, Daryl 1919 L8 L36 L13 W42 D35 W40 2.5  
31 James, Rowan 1918 W44 L4 L10 D38 D33 D27 2.5  
32 Wu, Nathan Ping-Ying 1883 L10 L16 W39 W40 L21 D29 2.5  
33 Verdon, Norman 2073 D41 W37 L7 L12 D31 L15 2.0  
34 Wu, Charles 1891 H--- L7 W43 H--- L20 L19 2.0  
35 Escandor, Manuel Omana 1833 L11 L29 H--- H--- D30 D37 2.0  
36 Wang, Alex Jiale 1810 L18 W30 L28 L22 L29 W41 2.0  
37 Taylor, Ashton 1803 D14 L33 L24 W43 L25 D35 2.0  
38 Gu, Chuyang 1790 W28 L17 L21 D31 D23 L22 2.0  
39 Kathuria, Jasmeher 1673 L19 L12 L32 W45 W43 L23 2.0  
40 Jacobsen, Henrik 1856 L17 H--- L14 L32 W42 L30 1.5  
41 Yang, Jingyun [Ryan] 1813 D33 W14 L11 L5 L15 L36 1.5  
42 Landre, Geraldo Barbosa 1862 L4 L28 L22 L30 L40 W43 1.0  
43 Jose, Marionito 1511 L21 D24 L34 L37 L39 L42 0.5  
44 FM Cortes Orihuela, Javier 2282 L31 F23 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0  
45 Street, Jeffrey 1341 U--- U--- U--- L39 U--- U--- 0.0  

SwissSys Standings. BC Open: U1900

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Williamson, Jason 1854 W9 W27 W26 W18 W4 D2 5.5 $400.00 1st
2 Guo, Yu Han [Veronica] 1690 W15 W35 W36 D3 W18 D1 5.0 $200.00 2nd
3 Rathburn, Hector 1862 D28 W22 W13 D2 W16 D5 4.5  
4 Talosig, Jaylord 1787 W14 D29 W10 W26 L1 W12 4.5  
5 Petrov, Ivan 1897 W32 L26 W34 W36 D8 D3 4.0  
6 Wang, Kai 1772 L29 L34 W20 W39 W36 W23 4.0  
7 Mok, Gillian 1731 W34 L36 D23 W27 W28 D8 4.0  
8 Monkhouse, Neale 1662 W37 H--- W29 H--- D5 D7 4.0 $75.00 =1st U1700
9 Telio, Jack 1600 L1 W37 W35 W15 D12 D13 4.0 $75.00 =1st U1700
10 Nyamdorj, Uranchimeg 1779 W21 D13 L4 W22 D11 D16 3.5  
11 Leblanc, Paul 1771 D22 L24 D38 W35 D10 W29 3.5  
12 Ganjian, Enayat 1664 W16 L18 W25 W24 D9 L4 3.5  
13 Ingram, Richard 1636 W38 D10 L3 W29 D23 D9 3.5  
14 Caluza, Severo [Juni] 1598 L4 W17 L15 W38 W25 D19 3.5  
15 Pangilinan, Emmanuel 1527 L2 W32 W14 L9 D26 W28 3.5  
16 Koukpari, Tiam 1510 L12 W33 W21 W19 L3 D10 3.5  
17 Remnant, Isaac unr. L27 L14 H--- W30 W32 W26 3.5  
18 Dhall, Deepanshu 1788 W33 W12 W19 L1 L2 U--- 3.0  
19 Rouse, Jeff 1684 W23 W39 L18 L16 D24 D14 3.0  
20 Prem, Jose 1667 D24 L28 L6 D33 W35 W36 3.0  
21 Xu, Andrew 1589 L10 W30 L16 L23 W39 W34 3.0  
22 Lupini, Elliot 1570 D11 L3 W39 L10 W27 D24 3.0  
23 Cheng, Clement 1522 L19 W31 D7 W21 D13 L6 3.0  
24 Imoo, Joshua 1512 D20 W11 H--- L12 D19 D22 3.0  
25 Parpatt, Mark 1384 L26 B--- L12 W34 L14 W31 3.0  
26 Ehrenreich, Matthew 1635 W25 W5 L1 L4 D15 L17 2.5  
27 Harris, Philip 1631 W17 L1 D28 L7 L22 W37 2.5  
28 Peristy, Luke 1615 D3 W20 D27 H--- L7 L15 2.5  
29 Yang, Henry 1571 W6 D4 L8 L13 W37 L11 2.5  
30 Alipour, Iraj 1725 L35 L21 D33 L17 B--- D32 2.0  
31 Sullivan, Brian 1635 L39 L23 L32 B--- W38 L25 2.0  
32 Alipour Birgani, Farokh 1624 L5 L15 W31 D37 L17 D30 2.0  
33 Qian, Jessica 1599 L18 L16 D30 D20 L34 W38 2.0  
34 Wang, Bingfei 1570 L7 W6 L5 L25 W33 L21 2.0  
35 Wang, Daniel Ruohan 1545 W30 L2 L9 L11 L20 W39 2.0  
36 Lee, Mau-Seng 1528 B--- W7 L2 L5 L6 L20 2.0  
37 Briner, Julius 1499 L8 L9 B--- D32 L29 L27 1.5  
38 Bruneau, Gilles 1419 L13 H--- D11 L14 L31 L33 1.0  
39 Cerovina, Milan 1344 W31 L19 L22 L6 L21 L35 1.0  

SwissSys Standings. BC Open: U1500

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Jaspal, Harleen Singh 1405 W33 W20 W3 W23 W12 W8 6.0 $300.00 1st
2 Laha, Joydeep 1227 W16 W34 L23 W20 W9 W14 5.0 $175.00 =2nd/1st U1300
3 Zou, Alex 1222 W43 W10 L1 W21 W11 W7 5.0 $175.00 =2nd/1st U1300
4 Joshi, Atharva 1356 L10 W43 W42 D14 W13 W15 4.5  
5 Jin, Alexander 1035 W30 W13 D7 W29 L8 W12 4.5  
6 Long, Hugh 1366 L34 W16 L22 W35 W33 W23 4.0  
7 Fowler, Tyler 1342 W35 W22 D5 D15 W23 L3 4.0  
8 Yu, Christopher 1251 D24 W26 D14 W19 W5 L1 4.0  
9 Harmse, Werner 1200 W37 L11 W38 W10 L2 W19 4.0  
10 Zhao, Andy 1059 W4 L3 W32 L9 W30 W27 4.0  
11 Hack, Don 1004 W32 W9 W29 L12 L3 W20 4.0  
12 Cruz, Tyler 1381 D28 W24 W27 W11 L1 L5 3.5  
13 Palolan, Ace 1221 W36 L5 W28 W22 L4 D16 3.5  
14 Mok, Erwin Jun-Han 1191 D26 W18 D8 D4 W27 L2 3.5  
15 Tang, Gideon 1012 W31 D27 W17 D7 H--- L4 3.5  
16 Shanks, Robin 985 L2 L6 W41 W42 W28 D13 3.5  
17 Gu, Eric 1492 L22 W35 L15 W34 L20 W33 3.0  
18 Street, Jeffrey 1341 H--- L14 H--- H--- H--- W37 3.0  
19 Sunardi, Jason 1178 W40 L23 W34 L8 W22 L9 3.0  
20 Eisenberg, Lucas 1118 W38 L1 W36 L2 W17 L11 3.0  
21 Xu, Ruihan [Hannah] 1099 W39 L29 W25 L3 W32 U--- 3.0  
22 Batisse, Norman 1098 W17 L7 W6 L13 L19 W38 3.0  
23 Zheng, Samuel 995 W41 W19 W2 L1 L7 L6 3.0  
24 Wu, Nicholas Pei-Chang 988 D8 L12 D40 L30 W41 W32 3.0  
25 Lu, Aiden 901 L27 W31 L21 D28 W42 D26 3.0  
26 Woodroff, Brendan 866 D14 L8 L30 W39 W40 D25 3.0  
27 Mikhailov, Denis 1200 W25 D15 L12 W40 L14 L10 2.5  
28 Young, Colin 1073 D12 H--- L13 D25 L16 W34 2.5  
29 Stephens, Tyler 1407 W42 W21 L11 L5 U--- U--- 2.0  
30 Nagandla, Suresh 1310 L5 L36 W26 W24 L10 U--- 2.0  
31 Bhiladvala, Cyrus 1310 L15 L25 L35 L41 W39 W40 2.0  
32 Huang, Winston 1284 L11 W37 L10 W38 L21 L24 2.0  
33 Paley, Bill 1090 L1 L38 W43 W36 L6 L17 2.0  
34 Wessels, Rohan 1063 W6 L2 L19 L17 W36 L28 2.0  
35 Boroomand, Arya Cyrus 1043 L7 L17 W31 L6 L37 W41 2.0  
36 Yang, Amanda 970 L13 W30 L20 L33 L34 W42 2.0  
37 Imoo, Jason 909 L9 L32 H--- H--- W35 L18 2.0  
38 Bell, Craig 691 L20 W33 L9 L32 W43 L22 2.0  
39 Zaviziena, Laura 1068 L21 L42 H--- L26 L31 W43 1.5  
40 Wang, Haoze [Dennis] 825 L19 W41 D24 L27 L26 L31 1.5  
41 Wong, Bowen 1280 L23 L40 L16 W31 L24 L35 1.0  
42 Jiang, Zihao William 1097 L29 W39 L4 L16 L25 L36 1.0  
43 Wang, Bessie 977 L3 L4 L33 H--- L38 L39 0.5  

SwissSys Standings. BC Open: U1000

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Shu, Luke 913 L9 W30 W29 W31 W21 W4 5.0 $250.00 =1st/2nd
2 Styffe, Andrew 786 W5 W6 L3 W18 W8 W12 5.0 $250.00 =1st/2nd
3 Tang, Julian 911 D13 W26 W2 W7 H--- D5 4.5  
4 Cheong, Anson 885 W20 W27 W9 D8 W12 L1 4.5  
5 Chiu, Brad unr. L2 W19 W6 W27 W14 D3 4.5 $150 1st unrated
6 Tran, Philip 870 W29 L2 L5 W28 W19 W21 4.0  
7 Guo, Boyong 846 W34 W17 D12 L3 W13 D8 4.0  
8 Zhu, Daniel 819 W30 W28 W14 D4 L2 D7 4.0  
9 Zhang, Mike 685 W1 W15 L4 L14 W16 W17 4.0  
10 Tang, Gwendolyn 607 H--- W32 W13 L12 H--- W14 4.0  
11 Le, Tan unr. L17 W34 F27 W23 W18 W20 4.0 $50 2nd unrated
12 Soleimani Pari, Sina 945 W24 W23 D7 W10 L4 L2 3.5  
13 Ye, Oliver 662 D3 W25 L10 W15 L7 W27 3.5  
14 Jaiman, Panshul Mishra 933 W19 W16 L8 W9 L5 L10 3.0  
15 Low, Ethan Jun 887 D25 L9 W26 L13 W32 D23 3.0  
16 Eisenberg, Colette 799 W31 L14 L21 W25 L9 W29 3.0  
17 Holmgren, Aaron 769 W11 L7 W23 L21 W31 L9 3.0  
18 Jaiman, Agrima 724 L22 W33 W32 L2 L11 W26 3.0  
19 Lee, Kendra 690 L14 L5 W30 W29 L6 W31 3.0  
20 Chao, Derek 607 L4 L21 W33 W35 W27 L11 3.0  
21 Cheung, Vincent unr. L27 W20 W16 W17 L1 L6 3.0  
22 Yang, Yi Feng unr. W18 H--- H--- U--- U--- W28 3.0  
23 Li, Justin Jia Hao 805 W33 L12 L17 L11 W30 D15 2.5  
24 Li, Henry 707 L12 H--- L25 L26 W35 W33 2.5  
25 Tran, Lucas 618 D15 L13 W24 L16 L26 W34 2.5  
26 Young, Noah unr. D32 L3 L15 W24 W25 L18 2.5  
27 Holmgren, Emilian 784 W21 L4 X11 L5 L20 L13 2.0  
28 Buhay, Alren 777 W35 L8 L31 L6 W33 L22 2.0  
29 Holmgren, Coen 584 L6 W35 L1 L19 W34 L16 2.0  
30 Wang, Lucas 410 L8 L1 L19 B--- L23 W35 2.0  
31 Jeong, Jake G. unr. L16 B--- W28 L1 L17 L19 2.0  
32 Bu, Max 736 D26 L10 L18 W34 L15 U--- 1.5  
33 Joshi, Arnav 399 L23 L18 L20 B--- L28 L24 1.0  
34 Tan, Yunhao 560 L7 L11 D35 L32 L29 L25 0.5  
35 Joshi, Vaidehi unr. L28 L29 D34 L20 L24 L30 0.5  

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.